Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Download PDF version 

Freight Hub Transport & Directory Services (FHTDS & Freight Hub logistics) – the trading name(s) of  “The Stepping Stone Trust Pty Ltd” – ABN 71 419 470 141. FHTDS is committed to and values the protection of the collection of personal information in accordance with the principles set out in this policy.

This Privacy Policy covers FHTDS’s treatment, usage, disclosure and handling of personal information that is collected in accordance with the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

FHTDS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The customer’s acceptance of FHTDS’s Contract Terms & Conditions of Services signifies consent for the collection, usage, disclosure and handling of personal information and agreement to be bound by the obligations of this policy. As the policy may be amended from time to time, customers should review it regularly.

By using FHTDS websites, or by providing any personal information to FHTDS, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

FHTDS only collects personal information for business purposes, which is to provide and manage compliant safe, reliable transport of goods and provision of services. FHTDS will not use the personal information collected for any other purpose without first seeking consent, or where authorised or permitted by law.

The personal information may include any or all of the following:

  • Name(s), address(es), telephone number(s); and other contact details;
  • Associated company name(s), position, occupation; and other business details;
  • Electronic address(es);
  • Bank account details

FHTDS stores personal information in a combination of computer storage devices, paper based files and other records. FHTDS have taken steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access. FHTDS takes reasonable steps to destroy personal information when no longer required.

To ensure the personal information collected by FHTDS is accurate, complete and up to date customers and freight partners can contact the data controller below:

Grant Lucas
Freight Hub Transport & Directory Services
Business Owner
10 Sylvan Circuit
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168
Email: grant@freighthublogistics.com.au